What Is Eminent Domain?
[…] However, the government must pay just compensation to the property owner. Accordingly, actions involving eminent domain have the following elements:

  1. A public purpose;
  2. A “taking” by the government; and
  3. Just compensation.

Constitutional Background

The requirements in eminent domain cases stem from the “takings clause” of the U.S. Constitution. Under the 5th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, “private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.”

The California counterpart to the “takings clause” is found in Article I, Section 19 of the constitution, which reads: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation … has first been paid to, or into the court for, the owner.”

What Qualifies as a “Public Purpose?”

The government may not take your property for something other than a public purpose. Furthermore, the taking must be necessary to achieve a legitimate public purpose.