Eminent Domain and The Great Wall of President Trump
[…] Many political conservatives consider eminent domain to be an example of government overreach.

The founders of the U.S. Constitution were wary of the government’s exercise of eminent domain. As a result, the Fifth Amendment of the Bill of Rights included a restriction of the government’s power to employ eminent domain.

Under the Fifth Amendment, the government may not take the land of a private individual for public use unless they are paid just compensation. Additionally, the constitutions of the individual states place a similar limitation on eminent domain.

Under Section 19, Article 1 of the California Constitution, “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”

Eminent domain has been used to take private property to undertake significant infrastructure projects and to protect the health and safety of the public.